Delegate HandbookInteractive Program

2013 Program

For a downloadable copy of the ASA 2013 Program, click here
SUNDAY 7TH JULY, 2013
4:00pm-8:00pm Registration Opens
Banquet Halls
6:00pm-8:00pm Welcome Reception
Banquet Halls
MONDAY 8TH JULY, 2013
Opening and Ellery Introduction
Central One Theatre
Chair: Michael Brown
8:45am-8:50am Duncan Galloway, Conference Chair
Conference Introduction
8:50am-9:05am Dr Alan Finkel, Chancellor of Monash University
Opening of Conference
9:05am-9:10am Kate Brooks, President of Astronomical Society of Australia
Ellery Lecture Introduction
Ellery Lecture
Central One Theatre
Chair: Michael Brown
9:10am-10:00am Invited Speaker
Rachel Webster, University of Melbourne
What can a gravitationally-lensed quasar teach us?
10:00am-10:30am Invited Speaker
Julia Bryant, University of Sydney
SAMI and the SAMI galaxy Survey
10:30am-11:00am Morning Tea
Banquet Halls
Galaxies
Central One Theatre
Chair: Michael Brown
11:00am-11:15am Julie Banfield, CSIRO Astronomy and Space Science
The Australia Telescope Large Area Survey: Data Release and Early Science
11:15am-11:30am Laura Hoppmann, ICRAR/UWA
Deep 21-cm HI Observations with the Arecibo Telescope
11:30am-11:45am Luca Cortese, Swinburne University of Technology
The role of the cluster environment on the star formation cycle of galaxies
11:45am-12:00pm Paola Oliva-Altamirano
Galaxy and Mass Assembly (GAMA): Testing galaxy formation models through the most massive objects in the universe
12:00pm-12:15pm Iraklis Konstantopoulos
The Evolution of Galaxies in Compact Groups
Poster Sparkler Talks
Central One Theatre

Chair: Michael Brown
12:15pm-12:20pm Includes 5 × one minute sparkler talks
ASA Chapter Sparklers
Central One Theatre
Chair: Michael Brown
12:20pm-12:30pm The Astronomical Society of Australia's Education and Public Outreach Chapter
Women In Astronomy
Early Career Researcher
Australian National Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics
12:30pm-2:00pm Lunch
Banquet Halls
12:45pm-1:45pm Speed Meet a Mentor
West Wing Cellar
Chair: Tanya Hill
Solar System and Extra-Solar Planets
Central One Theatre
Chair: Daniel Bayliss
2:00pm-2:30pm Invited Speaker
Michele Bannister, NRC - Herzberg
Small worlds, big puzzles: insights from the Solar System's outer frontiers
2:30pm-2:45pm Duncan Wright, UNSW
First results from the AAT search for Habitable-Zone Exoplanets orbiting Late M-dwarfs
2:45pm-3:00pm Jonathan Horner, UNSW School of Physics
Dynamical Constraints on Multi-Planet Exoplanet Systems
3:00pm-3:15pm Francesco Pignatale, Swinburne University of Technology
Unveiling the 2D Chemistry of Protoplanetary Discs
Poster Sparklers Talks
Central One Theatre
Chair: Daniel Bayliss
3:15pm-3:30pm Includes 13 × one minute sparkler talks
3:30pm-4:00pm Afternoon Tea
Banquet Halls
Galaxies, HI and Radio Continuum
Central One Theatre
Chair: Samantha Penny
4:00pm-4:30pm Invited Speaker
Barbara Catinella, Swinburne University of Technology
HI properties of massive galaxies
4:30pm-5.00pm Louise Webster Prize
Andy Green, Australian Astronomical Observatory
The connection between star formation and turbulence
5:00pm-5:15pm Sarah Reeves, University of Sydney
A search for intervening HI absorption in nearby, gas-rich galaxies
5:15pm-5:30pm Benjamin McKinley, Australian National University
The giant lobes of Centaurus A observed with the Murchison Widefield Array
Poster Session One
Banquet Halls
5:30pm-6:30pm See poster listing for names of poster presenters
5:45pm-6:45pm
Early Career Researcher Social Mixer
Banquet Halls
Chair: David Parkinson

TUESDAY 9TH JULY, 2013
8:00am-9:00am Heads of Department Meeting
Room 115, Building 28
eResearch, Science Communication and Outreach
Central One Theatre
Chair: Simon O'Toole
9:00am-9:15am
Christopher Fluke, Swinburne University of Technology
Further adventures in three-dimensional visualisation: Leaping into your data
9:15am-9:30am Darren Croton, Swinburne University of Technology
Building model universes in the "cloud": the Theoretical Astrophysical Observatory (TAO)
The Importance of Science Communication (Panel Discussion)
Central One Theatre
Chair: Simon O'Toole
9:30am-10:30am Brian Schmidt, Australian National University
Graham Phillips, ABC
Katie Mack, University of Melbourne
Paul Dalgarno, The Conversation
10:30am-11:00am Morning Tea
Banquet Halls
Press Event
West Wing Cellar
Dwarf Galaxies and Star Clusters
Central One Theatre
Chair: Christopher Usher
11:00am-11:30am Invited Speaker
Samantha Penny, Monash University, MoCA
The origin and evolution of dwarf galaxies
11:30am-11:45am Sarah Sweet, University of Queensland
Tidal dwarf galaxy candidates in gas-rich groups
11:45am-12:00pm Christina Blom, Swinburne University
Globular Cluster Studies Uncover remarkable details of Ongoing Accretion in the Haloes of two nearby Early-type Galaxies
12:00pm-12:15pm Gary Da Costa, Australian National University
The [Fe/H] Abundance Dispersion in the Remote Halo Globular Cluster NGC 5824
Poster Sparkler Talks
Central One Theatre
Chair: Christopher Usher
12:15pm-12:30pm Includes 13 × one minute sparkler talks
12:30pm-2:00pm
Lunch
Banquet Halls
12:45pm-1:45pm
Australian National Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics
Central One Theatre
Chair: Darren Croton
A New Era in Australian Radio Astronomy: MWA
Central One Theatre
Chair: Douglas Bock
2:00pm-2:20pm
Invited Speaker
Steven Tingay,
Curtin University
The Murchison Widefield Array, low frequency Precursor to the Square Kilometre Array
2:20pm-2:35pm
Randall Wayth, Curtin University
The MWA All-sky Survey
2:35pm-2:50pm
Rachel Webster, University of Melbourne
MWA: Epoch of Reionisation
2:50pm-3:00pm
Martin Bell, Sydney University
Transients and variables with the Murchison Widefield Array
3:00pm-3:10pm
Cathryn Trott, Curtin University
Information Theory and the MWA
3:10pm-3:20pm
Natasha Hurley-Walker, Curtin Institute of Radio Astronomy
MWA Observations of the Galactic Plane and Magellanic Clouds
3:20pm-3:30pm
Emil Lenc, University of Sydney
First polarisation results with the MWA
3:30-4:00pm
Afternoon Tea
Banquet Halls
A New Era in Australian Radio Astronomy: ASKAP and SKA
Central One Theatre
Chair: Steven Tingay
4:00pm-4:15pm
Antony Schinckel, CSIRO
The Australian SKA Pathfinder – an update
4:15pm-4:30pm
Invited Speaker
Lisa Harvey-Smith, CSIRO
Update on the Australian SKA Pathfinder (ASKAP)
4:30pm-4:45pm
Brian Boyle, DIICCSRTE
The Australian SKA Project office
4:45pm-5:00pm
Invited Speaker
Phil Diamond, SKA Organisation
Designing the SKA
5:00pm-5:15pm
Stuart Wyithe, University of Melbourne
Science with SKA1 - Low frequency
5:15pm-5:30pm
Invited Speaker
Lister Staveley-Smith, University of Western Australia
Science with SKA1-survey
5:45pm-7:30pm
Australia Telescope National Facility Community Meeting
Banquet Halls
Chair: Douglas Bock
Harley Wood Lecture
Central One Theatre
Chair: Hamed Moradi and Duncan Galloway
7:30pm-8:30pm
Charley Lineweaver, Australian National University
The Birth, Life and Death of our Planet......and of the Universe
WEDNESDAY 10TH JULY, 2013
Supernovae, High Energy and Fundamental Astrophysics
Central One Theatre
Chair: Duncan Galloway
9:00am-9:30am
Invited Speaker
Alexander Heger,
Monash University
Supernovae from the First Stars
9:30am-9:45am
Eric Howell, University Western Australia
Are Ultra-long and Sub-luminous gamma-ray bursts distinct populations ?
9:45am-10:00am
Fang Yuan, Australian National University
Locations of Peculiar Supernovae as a Diagnostic of Their Origins
10:00am-10:15am
Roland Crocker, ANU
The implications of the giant, magnetized outflows from the Galactic Centre
10:15am-10:30am
Luciano Rezzolla, Max-Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
The missing link: from merging neutron stars to magnetic jets
10:30am-11:00am
Morning Tea
Banquet Halls
11:00am-12:30pm
Astronomical Society of Australia Annual General Meeting
Central One Theatre
12:30pm-2:00pm
Lunch
Banquet Halls
12:45pm-1:45pm
The Astronomical Society of Australia's Education and Public Outreach Chapter
Central One Theatre
Chair: Christopher Fluke
PARALLEL SESSION - Cosmology
Central One Theatre
Chair: Darren Croton
2:00pm-2:15pm
Christina Magoulas, University of Melbourne
Measuring the bulk flow from the 6dFGS peculiar velocity survey
2:15pm-2:30pm
Jeff Cooke, Swinburne University
Supernova discoveries at z > 2 and their host galaxies
2:30pm-2:45pm
Jun Koda, Swinburne University of Technology
Peculiar velocity power spectrum
2:45pm-3:00pm
Jaehong Park, The University of Melbourne
The cross-power spectrum between 21cm emission and galaxies in hierarchical galaxy formation models
3:00pm-3:15pm
Gregory Poole, University of Melbourne
DRAGONS: The Dark Ages Reionization and Galaxy Formation Simulation Program
3:15pm-3:30pm
Michael Childress, Australian National University
SN 2012fr: A Luminous Normal Type Ia Supernova in NGC 1365
PARALLEL SESSION - Protostars, Star Formation and the ISM
Campus Centre Cinema
Chair: Andrew Walsh
2:00pm-2:15pm
Christophe Pinte, UMI-FCA Santiago
Dust grain size sorting in the TW Hydrae protoplanetary disk
2:15pm-2:30pm
Catarina Ubach, Swinburne University
A multi-wavelength study of the GQ Lup protoplanetary disc
2:30pm-2:45pm
Tracey Hill, Joint ALMA Observatory
The role of ridges in high-mass star formation - high resolution insights from Herschel
2:45pm-3:00pm
James Green, CSIRO Astronomy and Space Science
MAGMO: Mapping the Galactic Magnetic field through OH masers
3:00pm-3:15pm
Aaron Rizzuto, Macquarie University
The Membership and Multiplicity of Sco-Cen
3:15pm-3:30pm
Michael Ashley, University of New South Wales
Terahertz observations of star forming regions from Antarctica
3:30pm-4:00pm
Afternoon Tea
Banquet Halls
PARALLEL SESSION - Galaxies, HI and Radio Continuum
Central One Theatre
Chair: Naomi McClure-Griffiths
4:00pm-4:15pm Joanne Dawson, University of Tasmania
Making a SPLASH with The Dish
4:15pm-4:30pm
Vanessa Moss, University of Sydney/CSIRO Astronomy and Space Science
High velocity clouds in the Galactic All Sky Survey: Catalogue
4:30pm-4:45pm
Helga Denes, Swinburne University of Technology
Finding galaxies with unusual HI content
4:45pm-5:00pm
James Allison, University of Sydney
The cold gas in nearby radio galaxies with HIPASS
PARALLEL SESSION - Solar and Stellar Astrophysics
Campus Centre Cinema
Chair: Stephen Marsden
4:00pm-4:15pm
Jan Staff, Macquarie University
Jets and planetary nebulae
4:15pm-4:30pm
Taissa Danilovich, Chalmers University of Technology
Mass-loss and the circumstellar environment of S type AGB stars
4:30pm-4:45pm
Paul Cally, Monash University
MHD Mode Conversion in Stellar Atmospheres
4:45pm-5:00pm
Donna Burton, University of Southern Queensland
Doppler Imaging of AB Doradus
New Opportunities with the Gemini Observatory
Central One Theatre
Chair: Stuart Wyithe
5:00pm-5:30pm
Invited Speaker
Markus Kissler-Patig, Gemini Observatory
New Opportunities with the Gemini Observatory
Poster Session Two
Banquet Halls
5:30pm-6:30pm See poster listing for names of poster presenters
6:00pm-8:00pm
National Committee for Astronomy Meeting
Conference Room, Campus Centre
Chair: Stuart Wyithe
THURSDAY 11TH JULY, 2013
Stellar and Archaeoastronomy
Central One Theatre
Chair: Alexander Heger
9:00am-9:30am Invited Speaker
Amanda Karakas, Australian National University
Stellar yields from low and intermediate-mass stars
9:30am-9:45am Andrew Casey, RSAA, ANU
Adopting the Aquarius Stream: Is the Aquarius Stream the result of a disrupted classical Globular Cluster?
9:45am-10:00am Ioannis Gonidakis, CSIRO
The circumstellar environment of the Mira Variable TX Cam, as revealed by long-term high-resolution interferometric observations of SiO masers
10:00am-10:15am Michael Ireland, Australian Astronomical Observatory
The FunnelWeb Survey with the UKST
10:15am-10:30am Duane Hamacher, University of New South Wales
Cultural Astronomy in the Torres Strait
10:30am-11:00am
Morning Tea
Banquet Halls
Galaxies, Active Galactic Nuclei
Central One Theatre
Chair: Christopher Fluke
11:00am-11:30am Invited Speaker
Stas Shabala, University of Tasmania
Triggering and feedback from Active Galactic Nuclei
11:30am-11:45am Kevin Pimbblet, Monash University
The duty cycle of galaxy cluster AGN
11:45am-12:00pm Rebecca Davies, RSAA, ANU
NGC7130: An Insight into Ionising sources of Composite Galaxies
12:00pm-12:15pm Bok Prize Lecture
Benjamin Pope, Sydney Institute for Astronomy
Dancing in the Dark: Kernel Phase Interferometry of Ultracool Dwarfs
The Next Decadal Plan for Australian Astronomy
Central One Theatre
Chair: Christopher Fluke
12:15pm-12:30pm Stuart Wyithe, University of Melbourne
The 2016-25 Decadal Plan for Australian Astronomy
12:30pm-2:00pm Lunch
Banquet Halls
12:45pm-1:45pm
Women in Astronomy
Central One Theatre
Chair: Lisa Harvey-Smith
PARALLEL SESSION - Galaxies
Central One Theatre
Chair: Darren Croton
2:00pm-2:15pm Christopher Usher, Swinburne University of Technology
Do All Galaxies' Globular Clusters Have the Same Stellar Populations?
2:15pm-2:30pm
Sarah Martell, Australian Astronomical Observatory
Multiple stellar populations in intermediate-age star clusters
2:30pm-2:45pm
Nicholas Scott, Swinburne University of Technology
How environment affects early-type galaxies - insights from integral-field spectroscopy surveys
2:45pm-3:00pm
Michelle Cluver, Australian Astronomical Observatory
Galaxies that Flash as they Crash
3:00pm-3:15pm
Jacob Crosset, Monash University
UV Strong Red Sequence Cluster Galaxies: Their Environment and Morphology
3:15pm-3:30pm
Nicolas Bonne, MoCA, Monash University
What Shapes the Local Universe K-Band Galaxy Luminosity Function?
PARALLEL SESSION - Protoplanets, Extrasolar Planets and Planetary Nebulae
Campus Centre Cinema
Chair: Duncan Wright
2:00pm-2:15pm
Daniel Bayliss, ANU
Transiting Exoplanets from HATSouth
2:15pm-2:30pm
Karen Lewis, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Moon Radius Limits for Planets with Spotted Host Stars: Scatter in the Folded Light-curve
2:30pm-2:45pm
Brett Addison, University of New South Wales
Recently discovered exoplanetary system in spin-orbit misalignment from rossiter-mclaughlin measurements
2:45pm-3:00pm
Kimberly Bott, University of New South Wales
Modelling the Atmospheric Structure and Composition of Hot Jupiter HD 189733b
3:00pm-3:15pm
Sarah Maddison, Swinburne University
The intriguing transitional disk HD142527 - planet formation in action?
3:15pm-3:30pm
Quentin Parker, Macquarie University/AAO
Planetary nebulae: Windows into the soul of stellar Death
3:30pm-4:00pm
Afternoon Tea
Banquet Halls
PARALLEL SESSION - Galaxies, including High Redshift Galaxies
Central One Theatre
Chair: Emma Ryan-Weber
4:00pm-4:15pm
Tim Dolley, MoCA
The Environment of z<1 Star Forming Galaxies
4:15pm-4:30pm
Glenn Kacprzak, Swinburne University of Technology
Tracing Outflows and Accretion: A Bimodal Azimuthal Dependence of the Circumgalactic Medium
4:30pm-4:45pm
Lee Spitler, Australian Astronomical Observatory / Macquarie University
A first glimpse into the complete galaxy population 12 billion years ago
4:45pm-5:00pm
Michele Trenti, University of Cambridge
The first galaxies: bright and faint
5:00pm-5:15pm
Edoardo Tescari, University of Melbourne
Properties of simulated galaxies at z~4-7
5:15pm-5:30pm
Antonios Katsianis, University of Melbourne
Properties of high redshift galaxies in cosmological hydrodynamical simulations
PARALLEL SESSION - High Energy Astrophysics
Campus Centre Cinema
Chair: Duncan Galloway
4:00pm-4:15pm
Thomas Russell, ICRAR
Disk-jet coupling in Galactic black hole X-ray binaries
4:15pm-4:30pm
Sean Farrell, The University of Sydney
Unveiling the Variable X-ray Sky
4:30pm-4:45pm
Roberto Soria, Curtin University
Black hole mass in an ultraluminous X-ray source
4:45pm-5:00pm
Sammanani Premachandra, Monash University
Precision ephemerides for gravitational-wave searches : Sco X-1 & Cyg X-2
5:00pm-5:15pm
Hauke Worpel, MoCA
Evidence for accretion rate change during type I X-ray bursts
5:15pm-5:30pm
Phoebe de Wilt, University of Adelaide
Unveiling Unidentified TeV Gamma-Ray Sources at 12mm with Mopra
7:00pm-10:30pm
Conference Dinner

Dragon Boat Palace

149 Lonsdale St, Melbourne

Buses will depart from the Robert Blackwood Hall, Monash Clayton Campus at 6:15pm. Buses will start returning back to Monash from Melbourne at 9:30pm.
FRIDAY 12TH JULY, 2013
Galaxies
Central One Theatre
Chair: Heath Jones
9:00am-9:30am
Invited Speaker
Chris Power, University of Western Australia
Do we have robust astrophysical tests of dark matter?
9:30am-9:45am
Simon Mutch, The University of Melbourne
A formation history model of galaxy growth
9:45am-10:00am
Michael Brown, Monash University
Star Formation in Red Spiral Galaxies
10:00am-10:15am Charlene Heisler Prize
Emily Wisnioski, MPE
From 13 to 600+: the Future of High-z IFU Surveys
10:15am-11:00am Morning Tea
Banquet Halls
Facilities
Central One Theatre
Chair: Heath Jones
11:00am-11:15am Matthew Bailes, Swinburne University of Technology
Discovery of a population of millisecond duration radio bursts
11:15am-11:30am
Rogier Windhorst, Arizona State University
How the James Webb Space Telescope can measure First Light, Reionization, and Galaxy Assembly: Science and Project Update as of 2013
11:30am-11:45am Kyler Kuehn, AAO
Optical Spectroscopy from TAIPAN to the GMT's MANIFEST
11:45am-12:00pm Andrew Hopkins, Australian Astronomical Observatory
The ASKAP/EMU Data Challenge
12:00pm-12:15pm Doug Simons, CFHT
CFHT Status Report and Future Plans
12:15pm-12:30pm Closing Remarks
12:30pm-2:00pm Lunch
Banquet Halls
12:45pm-1:45pm Australian Synchrotron Tour
Australian Synchrotron, Blackburn Road, Clayton

Meet at the registration desk to walk to the Australian Synchrotron and sign is as a group.

For more information on the parallel sessions, please read the [FAQ]
THE AUSTRALIAN SYNCHROTRON TOUR

The Australian Synchrotron Tour is now fully booked, please select "The Australian Synchrotron Tour Waitlist" as an add-on in your registration to register your interest. If there is enough interest then there will be the possibility of a second group for the tour. If you have any problems please contact Kristie - kristie@asnevents.net.au

There will be an organised tour of the Australian Synchrotron for those delegates that are interested. The tour will be held on Friday 12th July during the lunchtime break from 12:45pm - 1:45pm. There are limited places available so if you wish to attend, please select the additional extra whilst registering.

Please make sure you read the below Safety Information. It is very important that appropriate clothing and footwear is worn.

CONFERENCE DINNER

Date: Thursday 11th July, 2013
Venue: Dragon Boat Palace
Address:
149 Lonsdale St, Melbourne
Time: 7pm onwards

Conference Dinner Ticket: Included in your ASA registration.
Additional Conference Dinner Ticket: $65.00 per person

Included: Banquet, limited beer, wine, softdrink and transfers from Monash University to the City and return.

To register access your dashboard and select the Conference Dinner Ticket add-on.